CONNOLLY, J.
[…] And although a few courts from other jurisdictions have discussed the meaning of "record owner" in various contexts,15 they are not controlling.
Gibbs argues against construing the term "record owner" to include an individual or entity identified by probate records. Specifically, Gibbs argues that other words in § 57-229 (which follow "record owner" and seemingly refer to recording instruments in the register of deeds) indicate that "record owner" means only the individual or entity listed in the register of deeds.
Gibbs' argument has some appeal, but we are unconvinced. Section 57-229 sets forth various ways that the "record owner" may publicly exercise his or her rights of ownership in certain mineral interests. One way is by taking various actions with the interests through "an instrument which is properly recorded in the county where the land from which such interest was severed is located." Another way is by "recording a verified claim of interest in the county where the lands from which such interest is severed are located."